Open vision bar

FBW Scholarship Recipients 2014

Last Updated: 3/11/2021 4:51 PM

25th Annual Franklin B. Walter All-Scholastic Awards Program 2014

Group FBW 2014

Pictured L-R:, Farrah Bekheet, Clinton County; Elijah Bedel, Adams County; James Levi Goble, Highland County; Dallas DeBruin, Fayette County.

 

On Wednesday, April 9, 2014, the Ohio Educational Service Center Association (OESCA) recognized 82 of Ohio’s top students from across the state during the 25th Annual Franklin B. Walter All-Scholastic Awards Program.

The awards program, named in honor of Ohio’s 31st State Superintendent of Public Instruction, Franklin B. Walter, was established in 1989 by OESCA to promote and recognize outstanding student leaders for their academic achievement and service to their schools and communities.  One senior from each county in Ohio was eligible to receive this annual honor.

Eligible applicants must be a high school senior enrolled in a public school within an ESC’s service region.  Recipients were required to demonstrate outstanding academic achievement as indicated by high school grades, test scores, and school activities and awards.  

Approximately 400 students, parents and educators attended the event which was part of the OESCA Spring Conference and 100th Anniversary Celebration of Ohio’s ESCs, which were established as county offices of education in 1914.  Among the attendees was State Representative Tony Burkley (R-82nd House District) who delivered the invocation and Ohio’s State Superintendent of Public Instruction, Dr. Richard A. Ross.  

“It was an honor to have Representative Burkley and Superintendent Ross address the students and families,” stated Tony Long, Southern Ohio ESC Superintendent.  “Given the ongoing support and commitment to ESCs from the Ohio General Assembly, it was only fitting to have a member of the Ohio House address the students and deliver the invocation.”

Over the past 25 years, OESCA has recognized over 2,000 scholars and student leaders during this event.  “For 100 years ESCs have provided technical assistance and support to Ohio’s schools and students,” added Superintendent Long.  “We look forward to another century of service, in partnership with school district leadership, ensuring all students have the tools and resources necessary to succeed regardless of where they live and attend school.”

 

Adams County:

 

Elijah Bedel, a senior at West Union high school, was the Adams county winner from the Southern Ohio Educational Service Center.  Elijah plans to major in Environmental Studies.

FBW 2014 BEDEL

 

L to R:  Frankie Stephens, Asst. Principal, West Union High School; Christopher Bedel, parent; Elijah Bedel; 

Troy Grooms, Guidance Counselor, West Union High School; and Tony Long, Superintendent, Southern Ohio ESC

 

Clinton County:

Farrah Bekheet, a senior at Wilmington high school, was the Clinton county winner from the Southern Ohio Educational Service Center.  Farrah plans to major in Neuroscience.

FBW BEKHEET 2014

 

Fayette County:

 

Dallas DeBruin, a senior at Miami Trace high school, was the Fayette county winner from the Southern Ohio Educational Service Center.  Dallas plans to attend either Xavier University or University of Dayton and major in Entrepreneurship.

 

FBW 2014 Debruin

 

Highland County:

 

James Levi Goble, a senior at Lynchburg-Clay high school, was the Highland county winner from the Southern Ohio Educational Service Center.  Levi plans to attend Wittenberg University in the fall and major in Physics and Geology.